Proud Sponsor:
klash2_edited.jpg

TeamBossBodies@gmail.com

 

Copyright 2020 Team Boss Bodies 

Privacy Policy   Terms & Conditions

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle
Proud Sponsor:
Musclecontest.png

Terms & Conditions

Please read the terms and conditions carefully before using the www.teambossbodies.com (the service) by Team Boss Bodies (operated by Boss Bodies LLC DBA Team Boss Bodies ). Your access to and use of the service Is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these terms. These terms apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the Service. By accessing or using the Service you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you disagree with any of the Terms then you may not access the Service. 

Purchases 

If you wish to purchase any product or service made available through the Service (Purchase), you may be asked to supply certain information relevant to your Purchase, without limitation, your credit card number, the expiration date of your credit card, your billing address and your shipping information. You represent and warrant that: (i) you have the legal right to use any credit card(s) or any other payment method(s) in connection with any Purchase; and that (ii) the information you supply to us is true, correct and complete. By submitting such information you grant us the right to provide the information to third parties for purposes of facilitating the completion of the Purchase(s). We reserve the right to refuse or cancel your order at anytime If fraud or an unauthorized or illegal transaction is suspected. DUE TO THE NATURE OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND ECOMMERCE LAW THERE ARE NO REFUNDS FOR PROGRAMMING PURCHASES. We may offer the option to schedule one or more payments to be automatically deducted from your checking, savings or credit card account ("subscription billing").When you make a purchase with subscription billing, your payment authorization will remain in effect until the programming agreement is paid in full, and you agree to notify Team Boss Bodies in writing of any changes in your account information or termination of this authorization at least 28 days prior to your next billing date. If the above noted periodic payment dates fall on a weekend or holiday, the payment may be executed on the next business day. 

Privacy Policy

Last modified: February 20, 2020

Introduction

Boss Bodies, LLC (“Boss Bodies” or “we”, “us” or “our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.teambossbodies.com (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.

  • In email and other electronic messages between you and this Website.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means; or 

  • Any third party.

 

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. 

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or through any of its features, register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. 

California residents under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see “Your California Privacy Rights” for more information.

 

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, birth date (excluding year), social media accounts or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information”); and

  • Related to your height and weight (and possibly, age), to the extent you are applying for coaching services. 

We collect this information directly from you when you provide it to us.

 

Information You Provide to Us  

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of applying for coaching services, purchasing merchandise or requesting a consultation with one of our coaches. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Website.

  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.

  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.

  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website.

 

We do Not Collect Information Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies  

We do not collect personal information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

 

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To provide you with information about our products and services as well as any products or services you may order from us. 

  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.

  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.

  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.

  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.

  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please email us at teambossbodies@gmail.com

 

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users without restriction. 

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.

  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Boss Bodies about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

  • To enforce or apply our terms and conditions of purchase and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Boss Bodies, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us, and to that end, we do not collect any information from you unless you expressly provide it to us.  

 

Your California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to teambossbodies@gmail.com

 

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will be encrypted.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website. 

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page or via email communication. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: 

teambossbodies@gmail.com